Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?

Yes, Sec. 19-84 requires upon renewal of a biennial (two-year) massage therapist license, the massage therapist applicant provide proof with the renewal application that the applicant has received a minimum of twelve (12) hours (50 minutes per hour) of professional massage therapy continuing education offered through an accredited institution, massage therapist school, or nationally recognized massage therapy association. Continuing education credit will be awarded for each hour of training completed in the theory and clinical application of massage, clinical business practices, hygiene, record keeping, professional ethics, and other similar courses.

Show All Answers

1. When does this ordinance take effect?
2. What is massage therapy?
3. What is the fee for a massage therapist application?
4. What are the educational requirements for a new massage therapist license?
5. Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?
6. Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?
7. Are criminal background checks involved?
8. What will prevent a person from being issued a massage therapist or establishment license?
9. What is the fee for a massage therapy establishment license?
10. Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?
11. Can I operate a massage therapy establishment as a home occupation within a residential building?
12. Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?
13. Do I need to fill out and pay for both applications if I am a massage therapist and have a massage therapy establishment?
14. What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?
15. Are there any rules when operating a massage therapy establishment?