Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?

No, Sec. 19-72 and Sec. 19-73 do not require the applicant for a massage therapy establishment license have a massage therapist license.

Show All Answers

1. When does this ordinance take effect?
2. What is massage therapy?
3. What is the fee for a massage therapist application?
4. What are the educational requirements for a new massage therapist license?
5. Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?
6. Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?
7. Are criminal background checks involved?
8. What will prevent a person from being issued a massage therapist or establishment license?
9. What is the fee for a massage therapy establishment license?
10. Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?
11. Can I operate a massage therapy establishment as a home occupation within a residential building?
12. Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?
13. Do I need to fill out and pay for both applications if I am a massage therapist and have a massage therapy establishment?
14. What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?
15. Are there any rules when operating a massage therapy establishment?