Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?

No, Sec. 19-81 states that a massage therapist license is not required for a student enrolled in a massage therapy program at an accredited institution during the time such student is completing a clinical requirement for graduation and is practicing massage therapy while under the direct supervision of a massage therapist who holds a valid license under this article. Direct supervision requires the presence of the city-licensed massage therapist to be on the same premises as the student providing massage therapy services.

Show All Answers

1. When does this ordinance take effect?
2. What is massage therapy?
3. What is the fee for a massage therapist application?
4. What are the educational requirements for a new massage therapist license?
5. Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?
6. Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?
7. Are criminal background checks involved?
8. What will prevent a person from being issued a massage therapist or establishment license?
9. What is the fee for a massage therapy establishment license?
10. Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?
11. Can I operate a massage therapy establishment as a home occupation within a residential building?
12. Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?
13. Do I need to fill out and pay for both applications if I am a massage therapist and have a massage therapy establishment?
14. What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?
15. Are there any rules when operating a massage therapy establishment?