Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?

No, Sec. 19-72 does not require operators to pay a fee or be subject to a background check.  However, operators are required to provide information and make certain statements under oath regarding any prior issues with massage therapy licensure and/or any prior criminal history. 


Sec. 19-61 defines ‘operators’ as a massage therapy establishment licensee; any person with a financial interest in the partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other type of organization that owns or operates the massage therapy establishment license, if such person who has more than a ten percent interest in such entity; or any person whom the licensee designates on the massage therapy establishment license as a person who may be principally in charge of a massage therapy establishment at any given time, including but not limited to a manager. An operator must be on the premises and supervise the massage therapy establishment at all times during business hours.

Show All Answers

1. When does this ordinance take effect?
2. What is massage therapy?
3. What is the fee for a massage therapist application?
4. What are the educational requirements for a new massage therapist license?
5. Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?
6. Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?
7. Are criminal background checks involved?
8. What will prevent a person from being issued a massage therapist or establishment license?
9. What is the fee for a massage therapy establishment license?
10. Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?
11. Can I operate a massage therapy establishment as a home occupation within a residential building?
12. Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?
13. Do I need to fill out and pay for both applications if I am a massage therapist and have a massage therapy establishment?
14. What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?
15. Are there any rules when operating a massage therapy establishment?